LAZEN International Zebrafish and Medaka Conference,

29 March – 02 April 2020- Cusco, Perú

Official Website: http://lazen.fcien.edu.uy/events/vi-lazen-symposium—cusco-2020

Day 1 – SUNDAY 29 March – Paraninfo UNSAAC and Cusco Municipal Theater

09:00 – 15:00    OPTIONAL: Tour of Cusco’s nearby archaeological sites

12:00 – 17:00    Registration (Paraninfo UNSAAC)

17:00 – 17:30    Welcome to LAZEN Perú 2020 (at the Municipal Theater)

17:30 – 18:10                           ** PUBLIC OPENING LECTURE: Using Human Patients as a Platform for Discovery of Novel Developmental Genes **

Monte Westerfield, University of Oregon, USA

18:30 – 21:00    Welcome reception – musical show by PromPerú

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Day 2 – MONDAY 30 March – Paraninfo UNSAAC

08:00 – 09:00    Registration (ongoing all day)

09:00 – 09:50    Career Development Workshop / Technical Talks (concurrent)

09:50 – 10:10    LAZEN Practical Course Presentations

10:10 – 10:30    Coffee break

10:30 – 11:10                           ** THE MOD KEYNOTE LECTURE: Establishment of Oocyte Polarity in Vertebrates **

Mary Mullins, University of Pennsylvania, USA

 

ORAL SESSION 1: GAMETOGENESIS AND FERTILIZATION

TBA, Chair, Inst

11:10 – 11:30    Han Wang, Soochow University, China

Circadian orchestration of spermatogonial differentiation and fertilization through retinoic acid signaling

 11:30 – 11:45    Minoru Tanaka, Nagoya University, Japan

How do germline stem cells initiate oogenesis in Medaka? – the mechanism of sexual fate decision in germ cells –

11:45 – 12:00    Juan Fernandino, Instituto Tecnológico de Chascomús, Argentina

Embryonic germ stem cell type II proliferation is crucial to reproductive success in both sexes and mating behavior of male

12:00 – 12:15    Ricardo Fuentes, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

A zebrafish large-scale forward genetic screen identifies Spotty as a regulator of vertebrate centrosome elimination

12:15 – 12:30    Noriyoshi Sakai, National Institute of Genetics, Japan

Regulation of the ribosome by a germ granule component, Meioc, for differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells in zebrafish

12:30 – 14:00    Lunch break

 

ORAL SESSION 2: GASTRULATION AND NEURULATION

TBA, Chair, Inst

14:00 – 14:15    Miguel Concha, Universidad de Chile, Chile

Apical tethers stemmed from epithelial delamination guide the movement of organ progenitors in zebrafish

14:15 – 14:30    Thomas Dickmeis, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Regulation of cholesterol biosynthesis by the glucose-sensing transcription factor MondoA is required for zebrafish epiboly

14:30 – 14:45    Javier Méndez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico

Reactive oxygen species participate in the regulation of E-cadherin dynamics and cell motility in zebrafish epiboly

14:45 – 15:00    Lucía Veloz, Universidad de la República, Uruguay

Role of MARCKS-Like 1a protein during zebrafish neurulation

15:00 – 15:40                           ** KEYNOTE LECTURE: Epigenetic Changes in the Genome during Early Development of Medaka **

Hiroyuki Takeda, University of Tokyo, Japan

15:40 – 16:00    Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40                                                  ** KEYNOTE LECTURE: Mechanisms of Gastrulation in Zebrafish **

Lilianna Solnica-Krezel, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

 

 

ORAL SESSION 3: MORPHOGENESIS, PATTERNING AND ORGANOGENESIS

TBA, Chair, Inst

 16:40 – 16:55    Kiyoshi Naruse, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan

What are the leucophores in Medaka?

 16:55 – 17:10    Paola Lepanto, Institut Pasteur Montevideo, Uruguay

Studying cilia-associated factors that affect adipose tissue development in zebrafish larvae

17:10 – 17:25    Lázaro Centanin, Heidelberg University, Germany

Interplay of lineages during pattern formation and stem-cell driven growth

17:25 – 17:40    Toru Kawanishi, University of Tokyo, Japan

Coordinated growth of multiple tissues during zebrafish body axis elongation

17:40 – 18:10    Flash Talks

18:30 – 21:00    Evening mixer at the Casa de la Cultura Museum- musical show by the Cusco Municipality

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Day 3 -TUESDAY 31 March – Paraninfo UNSAAC

09:00 – 10:30    Poster session 1 (coffee/snacks served at 10:00)

10:30 – 11:10               ** THE EMBO KEYNOTE LECTURE: Biological Robustness: genetic compensation and transcriptional adaptation **

Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany

 

ORAL SESSION 4: GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION

TBA, Chair, Inst

11:10 – 11:30    Robert Geisler, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Archiving and phenotyping of zebrafish lines at the European Zebrafish Resource Center (EZRC)

 11:30 – 11:45    Juan Ramón Martínez-Morales, Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, Spain

Analysis of the genetic programs activated by Yap during early morphogenesis in teleosts

11:45 – 12:00    Miguel Moreno-Mateos, Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, Spain

CRISPR-Cas13d induces efficient mRNA knock-down in animal embryos

12:00 – 12:15    Ariel Bazzini, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA

Translation of small open reading frames in 3’ UTRs enhances translation of their canonical open reading frames

 

12:15 – 12:30    Diana Castañeda Cortés, Instituto Tecnológico de Chascomús, Argentina

Crossover between stress and thyroid hormone axes in stress-induced sex reversal

 12:30 – 14:00    Lunch break

 

ORAL SESSION 5: GENETICS, GENOMICS AND EVOLUTION

TBA, Chair, Inst

 14:00 – 14:15    Miguel Allende, Universidad de Chile, Chile

Telling a tale of tails: The Hox13 genes and the specification of the posterior vertebrae and tail in the zebrafish

 14:15 – 14:30    Lucía Franchini, Instituto de Investigaciones en Ingeniería Genética y Biología Molecular, Argentina

Regulatory regions and human evolution: linking mutations and phenotypic effects

14:30 – 14:45    Joaquín Letelier, Universidad Mayor, Chile

Shaping fins and limbs: deeply conserved developmental programs

14:45 – 15:00    Nicolas Rohner, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA

Metabolic adaptation and resilience in cavefish

15:00 – 15:40                          ** KEYNOTE LECTURE:  Wild sex, hot sex: Mechanisms of sex determination in natural zebrafish **

John Postlethwait, University of Oregon, USA

15:40 – 16:00    Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40               ** KEYNOTE LECTURE: Neural identity, connectivity and activity of a left-right asymmetric pathway in the zebrafish brain **

Marnie Halpern, Dartmouth College, USA

 

ORAL SESSION 6: HEART, BLOOD AND IMMUNITY

TBA, Chair, Inst

16:40 – 16:55    Nadia Mercader, University of Bern, Switzerland

Interplay between cardiac regeneration and fibrosis regression in the zebrafish

16:55 – 17:10    Ching-Ling Lien, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, USA

­­­ Heterogeneous pdgfrb+ cells regulate coronary vessel development and revascularization during heart regeneration in zebrafish

17:10 – 17:25    Daniel Cifuentes, Boston University, USA

Uncovering the role of microRNAs in canalizing cell fate determination during hematopoiesis

17:25 – 17:40    Ronald B. Walter, Texas State University, USA

The Medaka (Oryzias latipes) inflammation and immune stress response induced by fluorescent light does not occur upon sunlight exposure and is amplified, but not dependent, on prompts from the eye

17:40 – 18:00    Herman Spaink, Leiden University, The Netherlands

How the microbiome controls the host innate immune system

19:00 – 20:30    Concert at the Cathedral by the Cusco Symphony Orchestra

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Day 4 – WEDNESDAY 1 April

09:00 – 10:30    Poster session 2 (coffee/snacks served at 10:00)

10:30 – 11:10                                      ** KEYNOTE LECTURE: Vision to Action: How zebrafish detect and catch prey **

Herwig Baier, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology

 

ORAL SESSION 7: NEURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PHYSIOLOGY

TBA, Chair, Inst

 11:10 – 11:30    Koichi Kawakami, National Institute of Genetics, Japan

The Tol2 transposon technology and its applications to study functional neuronal circuits in zebrafish

 11:30 – 11:50    Kristen Kwan, University of Utah, USA

Migratory neural crest regulates optic cup invagination by providing crucial extracellular matrix factors

11:50 – 12:10    Flavio Zolessi, Universidad de la República, Uruguay

Brothers but different: cell polarity and the morphogenesis of retinal ganglion cells and photoreceptors

12:10 – 12:30    David R. Hyde, University of Notre Dame, USA

Comparative transcriptomic and epigenomic approaches reveal mechanisms that regulate zebrafish Müller glia reprogramming and neuronal regeneration

12:30 – 14:00    Lunch break

 

ORAL SESSION 8: BRAIN DISEASE AND BEHAVIOR

TBA, Chair, Inst

14:00 – 14:20    Edward A. Burton, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Unbiased chemical modifier screens in a zebrafish model in vivo reveal novel small molecule modifiers of tauopathy

14:20 – 14:40    Allan Kalueff, South West University, China

Biological psychiatry of zebrafish

14:40 – 14:55    Jaquelinne Pinheiro-Da-Silva, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Zebrafish as an animal model for behavioral studies of fetal alcohol spectrum disorders

14:55 – 15:10    Laura Mazzitelli-Fuentes, Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina

Training in a clue-guided maze increases adult neurogenesis in specific pallial circuits

15:10 – 15:50   ** KEYNOTE LECTURE: Seeing is Believing: Using Zebrafish to Decipher the Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Peripheral Nerve Regeneration **

Michael Granato, University of Pennsylvania, USA

15:50 – 16:10    Coffee break

16:10 – 16:50               ** THE IUBMB KEYNOTE LECTURE: Imaging Subcellular Dynamics from Molecules to Multicellular Organisms **

Tom Kirchhausen, Harvard University, USA

ORAL SESSION 9: CANCER & IMMUNITY

TBA, Chair, Inst

 16:50 – 17:20    Manfred Schartl, University of Würzburg, Germany

Identifying tumor modifier genes and drugs with the transgenic medaka melanoma system

17:20 – 17:35    Alicia McConnell, Harvard University, USA

An encompassing precursor lesion attractor state precedes neural crest reactivation in melanoma

7:35 – 17:50    Carmen G. Feijoo, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile

T cell-antigen presenting cell interaction in the gut of medaka fish take place at specific areas of the mucosa and is regulated by Ccl25-Ccr9 signaling pathway

17:50 – 18:05    Violeta Kallens, Universidad de Chile, Chile

Zebrafish as a model to study interaction between tumor-associated neutrophils and cancer cells

18:05 – 18:35               ** THE ICGEB KEYNOTE LECTURE: Zebrafish as model for studying gene expression control during embryonic development **

Nora Calcaterra, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina

18:35 – 18:40    Poster presentation prizes

20:00 – 24:00    Farewell party (venue pending confirmation)

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Day 5 – THURSDAY 2 April

09:00 – 10:30    Zebrafish & Medaka – community sessions / Technical talks (concurrent)

10:30 – 10:50    Coffee break

10:50 – 11:30                                                                          ** CLOSING LECTURE: TBA **

Jochen Wittbrodt, Heidelberg University, Germany

11:30 – 12:00    Concluding remarks and farewell

14:00 – 18:00    OPTIONAL: Walking tours of Cusco (museums, markets, churches)